Jesy
Biography


Birthday: 30 September 1991

Hometown: Romford, Essex

Nickname: Wilma

Audition Song: Bust Your Windows (series 8)

Favourite Food: Nando’s

Movie: School of Rock, Pursuit of Happiness

Pet Peeves: Burping.

Ideal Date: Nando’s

Dream Job as a child: Hairdresser, Dancer


Facts

-She has not yet taken her driving test

-She was bullied on the Internet during the early Live Shows of X-Factor and has spoken about her experiences to inspire others

-Before X-Factor, she worked at a bar

-Jesy is a tagahanga of Jeremy Kyle

-She is very good at beat boxing and used this skill during her audition as a solo artist, their Judges Houses performance of Cry Me a River, acapella outbursts on X-tra Factor, and in Wembley Final during their Mentor
Performance

-The girls describe Jesy as the most outgoing, lovely and caring person, who will always listen to you or talk to you when you have a problem.


Quotes

“I’m not going on a diet, I’m not trying to lose weight, because your insecurities are what make you different and if everyone looked the same, it’d be boring.”

“I have the girls and they are like my family now. For every bad comment, there are 100 nice ones.”

“When I was younger I got bullied about the way I looked and I thought once I was older it would stop. I hated going to school, but didn’t know who to talk to about it. It knocked my confidence a lot.”





xx