Eric Carr Club
sumali
Fanpop
New Post
Explore Fanpop
On November 25, 1991, I got a call from a friend telling me that Eric Carr, KISS' drummer, had just died. I was blown away. Flipping on MTV, my fears were confirmed. Dead at 41 years old... this really sucked. I made up my mind that moment that if the funeral was anywhere in New York I was going to it.

The susunod araw the New York Daily News reported Eric's death and info on where the funeral would be held. It would be in Middletown, NY. My grandparents live in Newburgh, NY, which is only about 10 miles from Middletown.

So the araw after Thanksgiving, I left for NY. I live in Lawrence, Massachusetts...
continue reading...
added by rakshasa
Source: tumblr.com
added by rakshasa
Source: tumblr.com
added by rakshasa
Source: mickeyratt.tumblr.com
added by twilighter4evr
posted by rakshasa
REAL NAME: Paul Charles Caravello
BIRTHDATE: July 12, 1950
BIRTHPLACE: Brooklyn, NY
DIED: November 24, 1991, due to a cancer related brain hemorrhage.
KISS MEMBER STATUS: mid 1980 - late 1991
KISS PERSONA: The Fox
INSTRUMENTS PLAYED: Vocals, Drums, Bass, some Guitar, harmonica.
INFLUENCES: The Beatles, Led Zeppelin, The Who, Neil Young, R&B
MARITAL STATUS: Eric never married.
CHILDREN: Eric never had any children.

SOME FACTS & TIDBITS YOU MAY OR MAY NOT KNOW ABOUT ERIC CARR:
* Although he played the drums right handed, Eric was left handed.

* Eric became seriously involved in music after discovering...
continue reading...
added by rakshasa
Source: tumblr.com
added by rakshasa
Source: cosmicnoodlez@tumblr.com
added by rakshasa
Source: cosmicnoodlez@tumblr.com
added by rakshasa
Source: JStarrC / JSC tumblr
added by rakshasa
Source: JStarrC / JSC tumblr
added by rakshasa
Source: JStarrC / JSC tumblr
added by rakshasa
Source: JStarrC / JSC tumblr
added by rakshasa
Source: JStarrC / JSC tumblr
added by rakshasa
Source: JStarrC / JSC tumblr
added by rakshasa
Source: JStarrC / JSC tumblr
added by SnowDaisy
posted by rakshasa
uy guy, you still thinking about that girl?
Yeah, so what?
Man, she doesn't even know you're alive!
Come on man, don't say that!

Wouh!

She's got a VCR
She's got a brand-new car
She's like a picture in a magazine
She's the cutes girl this boy's ever seen *uh-huh*

She makes me wanna hang from the ceiling
Run my skateboard up and down the hall
Woooah
I could never know
Wooah
That I pag-ibig her so
Wooah
She's the one for me
I want her madami than my MTV
But she's

Chorus
Much too cool for school
Too cool
She's got some nerve and she's nobody's fool
But she's much too cool for school
Would she meet me...
continue reading...